Formula

- Pool standing criteria:

  • Match points,
  • Numbers of matches won,
  • Sets ratio,
  • Points ratio,
  • Result of the last match between the tied teams.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser.
Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser.
First round: The top four teams in each pool(A,B,C and D) will qualify for the Second Round.
Second Round: The top three teams in each pool(E and F) will qualify for the Third Round.
Third Round: The top two teams in each pool(G and H) will qualify for the Semifinals, third ranked teams in each pool(G and H) are playing for fifth place.

 

Pool F

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches of B1 and B2 are in Katowice, B3 and B4 are in Wroclaw.
– Pool F will comprise the best four teams from Pool B and C.
– If Poland qualify for the Second Round, schedule will be changed if necessary so that Poland play their matches in Lodz.
– The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First Round shall be taken into account for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. Brazil217021210.5005784761.214
2. Russia17611963.1675924981.189
3. Germany15521581.8755374971.080
4. Canada104312130.9235745601.025
5. Finland6259170.5295616020.932
6. Cuba61611180.6116016600.911
7. Bulgaria5168180.4445346040.884
8. China4256190.3165085880.864
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
10 Sep, 17:40 Brazil 3:0 Bulgaria25:15, 25:21, 25:21 75:57P3/P2
10 Sep, 17:40 Finland 0:3 Russia10:25, 18:25, 16:2544:75P3/P2
10 Sep, 21:25 Germany 3:0 China25:19, 25:22, 25:1775:58P3/P2
10 Sep, 21:25 Cuba 2:3 Canada27:25, 18:25, 25:23, 11:25, 13:1594:113P3/P2
11 Sep, 17:40 Brazil 3:0 China25:14, 25:23, 25:1875:55P3/P2
11 Sep, 17:40 Finland 0:3 Canada25:27, 25:27, 19:2569:79P3/P2
11 Sep, 21:25 Germany 3:1 Bulgaria25:15, 25:16, 23:25, 25:1798:73P3/P2
11 Sep, 21:25 Cuba 1:3 Russia18:25, 25:23, 15:25, 19: 2577:98P3/P2
13 Sep, 17:40 Brazil 3:0 Canada25:19, 25:23, 29:2779:69P3/P2
13 Sep, 17:40 Finland 2:3 China25:22, 22:25, 23:25, 25:20, 14:16109:108P3/P2
13 Sep, 21:25 Germany 0:3 Russia17:25, 18:25, 24:2659:76P3/P2
13 Sep, 21:25 Cuba 3:0 Bulgaria25:23, 25:18, 30:2880:69P3/P2
14 Sep, 17:40 Brazil 3:1 Russia25:21, 24:26, 25:19, 25:1999:85P3/P2
14 Sep, 17:40 Finland 3:0 Bulgaria25:18, 25:21, 25:1875:67P3/P2
14 Sep, 21:25 Germany 3:0 Canada25:26, 25:22, 25:23 78:71P3/P2
14 Sep, 21:25 Cuba 2:3 China25:19, 20:25, 25:18, 20:25, 11:15101:102P3/P2

Pool E

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches of A1 and A2 are in Lodz, A3 and A4 are in Bydgoszcz.
– Pool E will comprise the best four teams from Pool A and D.
– If Poland qualify for the Second Round, schedule will be changed if necessary so that Poland play their matches in Lodz.
– The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First Round shall be taken into account for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. France175219111.7276936491.068
2. Poland16611982.3756365681.120
3. Iran155218111.6366596231.058
4. USA144317121.4176736331.063
5. Serbia93412140.8576016170.974
6. Argentina83411150.7335706020.947
7. Italy52510180.5566156450.953
8. Australia0074210.1905096190.822
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
10 Sep, 17:40 Argentina 1:3 France25:21, 17:25, 27:29, 18:2587:100P3/P2
10 Sep, 17:40 Serbia 3:0 Italy25:19, 29:27, 25:2279:68P3/P2
10 Sep, 21:25 Poland 1:3 USA27:29, 22:25, 27:25, 23:2599:104P3/P2
10 Sep, 21:25 Australia 1:3 Iran23:25, 21:25, 25:21, 17:2586:96P3/P2
11 Sep, 17:40 Argentina 0:3 Iran15:25, 23:25, 16:2554:75P3/P2
11 Sep, 17:40 Serbia 1:3 USA25:23, 29:31, 17:25, 21:2592:104P3/P2
11 Sep, 21:25 Poland 3:1 Italy19:25, 25:18, 25:20, 26:2495:87P3/P2
11 Sep, 21:25 Australia 1:3 France22:25, 18:25, 32:30, 17:2589:105P3/P2
13 Sep, 17:40 Argentina 3:1 Italy17:25, 25:21, 30:28, 25:2197:95P3/P2
13 Sep, 17:40 Serbia 1:3 France27:25, 23:25, 23:25, 20:2593:100P3/P2
13 Sep, 21:25 Poland 3:2 Iran25:17, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25, 16:14109:98P3/P2
13 Sep, 21:25 Australia 0:3 USA15:25, 19:25, 20:2554:75P3/P2
14 Sep, 17:40 Argentina 3:2 USA19:25, 28:26, 25:20, 23:25, 15:11110:107P3/P2
14 Sep, 17:40 Serbia 1:3 Iran25:27, 25:22, 22:25, 18:2590:99P3/P2
14 Sep, 21:25 Poland 3:2 France25:18, 21:25, 25:23, 22:25, 15:12108:103P3/P2
14 Sep, 21:25 Australia 1:3 Italy23:25, 14:25, 25:21, 18:2580:96P3/P2

Pool D

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches are in Krakow.
– The top four teams will qualify for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. France12411472.0004694371.073
2. Iran11411371.8574624201.100
3. USA9321291.3334614191.100
4. Italy5239120.7504624730.977
5. Belgium5149120.7504374670.936
6. Puerto Rico3143130.2313153900.808
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
31 Aug, 14:00 Italy 1:3 Iran16:25, 25:23, 21:25, 22:2584:98P3/P2
31 Aug, 17:30 Belgium 2:3 USA21:25, 25:17, 16:25, 25:21, 11:1598:103P3/P2
31 Aug, 21:15 Puerto Rico 0:3 France23:25, 22:25, 24:26 69:76P3/P2
2 Sep, 14:00 USA 2:3 Iran23:25, 19:25, 25:19, 25:18, 15:17107:104P3/P2
2 Sep, 17:30 Belgium 3:0 Puerto Rico25:19, 25:17, 25:2075:56P3/P2
2 Sep, 21:15 France 2:3 Italy25:20, 25:20, 23:25, 13:25, 12:1598:105P3/P2
4 Sep, 14:00 Puerto Rico 0:3 USA15:25, 8:25, 20:2543:75P3/P2
4 Sep, 17:30 Iran 1:3 France18:25, 25:14, 19:25, 27:2989:93P3/P2
4 Sep, 21:15 Italy 3:1 Belgium26:28, 25:15, 25:16, 28:26104:85P3/P2
6 Sep, 14:00 USA 1:3 France25:19, 17:25, 15:25, 21:2578:94P3/P2
6 Sep, 17:30 Belgium 1:3 Iran23:25, 15:25, 225:21, 20:2583:96P3/P2
6 Sep, 21:15 Puerto Rico 3:1 Italy19:25, 25:19, 25:23, 25:2294:89P3/P2
7 Sep, 14:00 France 3:2 Belgium25:14, 21:25, 25:20, 22:25, 15:12108:96P3/P2
7 Sep, 17:30 Iran 3:0 Puerto Rico25:17, 25:22, 25:1475:53P3/P2
7 Sep, 21:15 Italy 1:3 USA18:25, 20:25, 25:23, 17:2580:98P3/P2

Pool C

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches are in Gdansk.
– The top four teams will qualify for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. Russia14501535.0004293471.236
2. Canada11411252.4003923491.123
3. Bulgaria10321381.6254624371.057
4. China6236110.5453864080.946
5. Mexico2145140.3573704420.837
6. Egypt20515151.0004114670.880
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
1 Sep, 14:00 Russia 3:0 Canada25:21, 25:19, 25:2175:61P3/P2
1 Sep, 17:30 Mexico 0:3 Bulgaria16:25, 17:25, 21:2554:75P3/P2
1 Sep, 21:15 China 3:1 Egypt25:20, 25:20: 23:25, 33:31106:96P3/P2
3 Sep, 14:00 Bulgaria 2:3 Canada25:17, 17:25, 25:20, 24:26, 8:1599:103P3/P2
3 Sep, 17:30 Mexico 1:3 China25:20, 19:25, 20:25, 20:2584:95P3/P2
3 Sep, 21:15 Egypt 0:3 Russia22:25, 15:25, 15:2552:75P3/P2
5 Sep, 14:00 China 0:3 Bulgaria23:25, 23:25, 19:2565:75P3/P2
5 Sep, 17:30 Canada 3:0 Egypt25:14, 25:19, 25:2275:55P3/P2
5 Sep, 21:15 Russia 3:1 Mexico21:25, 25:20, 25:14, 25:1796:76P3/P2
6 Sep, 14:00 Bulgaria 3:2 Egypt25:22, 26:24, 23:25, 20:25, 15:11109:107P3/P2
6 Sep, 17:30 Mexico 0:3 Canada17:25, 18:25, 19:2554:75P3/P2
6 Sep, 21:15 China 0:3 Russia22:25, 11:25, 21:2554:75P3/P2
7 Sep, 14:00 Egypt 2:3 Mexico25:16, 20:25, 21:25, 25:21, 10:15101:102P3/P2
7 Sep, 17:30 Canada 3:0 China26:24, 27:25, 25:1778:66P3/P2
7 Sep, 21:15 Russia 3:2 Bulgaria20:25, 23:25, 25:20, 25:23, 15:11108:104P3/P2

Pool B

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches are in Katowice.
– The top four teams will qualify for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. Brazil14501535.0004283521.216
2. Germany12411252.4003983381.178
3. Finland8321081.2504153961.048
4. Cuba6239120.7504484660.961
5. South Korea4146130.4623904410.884
6. Tunisia1054150.2673614470.808
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
1 Sep, 14:00 Brazil 3:0 Germany25:21, 25:19, 25:17 75:57P3/P2
1 Sep, 17:30 Finland 3:2 Cuba18:25, 21:25, 27:25, 25:23, 15:12106:110P3/P2
1 Sep, 21:15 South Korea 3:1 Tunisia24:26, 26:24, 25:21, 25:18100:89P3/P2
3 Sep, 14:00 Cuba 0:3 Germany16:25, 21:25, 19:2556:75P3/P2
3 Sep, 17:30 Finland 3:0 South Korea25:22, 256:24, 25:1576:61P3/P2
3 Sep, 21:15 Tunisia 0:3 Brazil18:25, 10:25, 17:2556:75P3/P2
5 Sep, 14:00 South Korea 1:3 Cuba21:25, 25:23, 14:25, 22:2582:98P3/P2
5 Sep, 17:30 Germany 3:1 Tunisia25:13, 25:19, 21:25, 25:1296:69P3/P2
5 Sep, 21:15 Brazil 3:0 Finland27:25, 25:21, 26:2478:70P3/P2
6 Sep, 14:00 Cuba 3:2 Tunisia16:25, 25:20, 25:23, 20:25, 15:13101:106P3/P2
6 Sep, 17:30 Finland 1:3 Germany20:25, 25:19, 24:26, 19:2588:95P3/P2
6 Sep, 21:15 South Korea 2:3 Brazil25:21, 13:25, 21:25, 25:17, 13:1597:103P3/P2
7 Sep, 14:00 Tunisia 0:3 Finland18:25, 14:25, 20:2552:75P3/P2
7 Sep, 17:30 Germany 3:0 South Korea25:13, 25:16, 25:2175:50P3/P2
7 Sep, 21:15 Brazil 3:1 Cuba22:25, 25:23, 25:18, 25:1797:83P3/P2

Pool A

  

– All times are Eastern European Summer Time(GMT+03:00)
– All matches are in Wroclaw.
– The top four teams will qualify for the Second Round.

Team
Points
Win
Lost
Sets, Win
Sets, Lost
Sets, Ratio
Points, Win
Points, Lost
Points, Ratio
1. Poland155015115.0004003111.286
2. Serbia12411262.0004253961.073
3. Argentina9321061.6673723421.088
4. Australia5237110.6363843970.967
5. Venezuela 4145130.3853664240.863
6. Cameroon0053150.2003824590.832
Date
Match
Set, 1-5
Set, Total
Stats
30 Aug, 21:15 Poland 3:0 Serbia25:19, 25:18, 25:18 75:55P3/P2
31 Aug, 17:30 Venezuela 0:3 Argentina23:25, 17:25, 19:25 59:75P3/P2
31 Aug, 21:15 Cameroon 0:3 Australia22:25, 15:25, 18:25 55:75P3/P2
2 Sep, 14:00 Argentina 1:3 Serbia17:25, 25:20, 21:25, 21:25 84:95P3/P2
2 Sep, 17:30 Venezuela 3:1 Cameroon25:22, 25:21, 31:33, 25:14 106:90P3/P2
2 Sep, 21:15 Australia 0:3 Poland17:25, 19:25, 22:25 58:75P3/P2
4 Sep, 14:00 Cameroon 0:3 Argentina17:25, 18:25, 23:2558:75P3/P2
4 Sep, 17:30 Serbia 3:1 Australia25:23, 25:22, 22:25, 25:1797:87P3/P2
4 Sep, 21:15 Poland 3:0 Venezuela25:20, 25:13, 25:1475:47P3/P2
6 Sep, 14:00 Argentina 3:0 Australia25:18, 25:19, 25:1875:55P3/P2
6 Sep, 17:30 Venezuela 0:3 Serbia20:25, 17:25, 22:2559:75P3/P2
6 Sep, 21:15 Cameroon 1:3 Poland27:25, 23:25, 16:25, 22:2588:100P3/P2
7 Sep, 14:00 Australia 3:2 Venezuela25:20, 23:25, 21:25, 25:16, 15:9109:95P3/P2
7 Sep, 17:30 Poland 3:0 Argentina25:20, 25:20, 25:2375:63P3/P2
7 Sep, 21:15 Serbia 3:1 Cameroon25:21,24:26, 29:27, 25:17103:91P3/P2